Privacy

Privacy

by admin

Your privacy is important to The Reward Practice (TRP). This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that TRPcollects, how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the ways in which TRP uses that personal information.

Personal information collection
The main type of personal information we collect relates to the contact details and organisational roles of customers, partners, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and job title. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.   TRP may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website
  • contact information that you provide
  • any other information that you send to TRP

Using personal information
TRP will use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for purposes which are related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to do so. TRP may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • contact you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • provide to you services that you purchase;
  • develop and improve our services by obtaining feedback;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • keep customers and other contacts informed about the products and services we offer; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where TRP discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, TRP may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data
TRP will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic formats (including through use of storage in the cloud). We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files and running anti-virus software.

Cross-border data transfers
Information that TRP collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which TRP operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this policy
TRP may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites
This website contains links to other websites.  TRP is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact
If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or TRPs treatment of your personal information, please write by email to warren.land@therewardpractice.com.au.

Credit – This document was created using a Contractology template available at www.freenetlaw.com.

TESTTESTTEST